$18 an Hour Is How Much a Year?

$18 an hour equals $37,440 a year for full-time work. Here's the breakdown by month, paycheck, week and day.

$18 an hour is $37,440 a year if you work 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. That works out to $3,120.00 a month, $1,440.00 every two weeks and $720.00 a week, before tax.

Calculate with your own hours

$18 an hour by pay period

Based on 40 hours a week, 52 paid weeks a year (2,080 hours).

Pay periodGross pay
Per year$37,440
Per month$3,120.00
Every two weeks$1,440.00
Per week$720.00
Per 8-hour day$144.00

$18 an hour at different weekly hours

Your yearly pay depends on how many hours you are paid for. The last row assumes two weeks of unpaid time off.

SchedulePer yearPer monthPer week
Full-time, 40 hrs/week$37,440$3,120$720
37.5 hrs/week$35,100$2,925$675
35 hrs/week$32,760$2,730$630
30 hrs/week$28,080$2,340$540
Part-time, 20 hrs/week$18,720$1,560$360
40 hrs/week, 2 weeks unpaid$36,000$3,000$720

Overtime at $18 an hour

At time and a half, each overtime hour pays $27.00. Ten hours of overtime in a week adds $270.00 to your $720.00 regular pay, for $990.00 that week. At double time, overtime pays $36.00 an hour. Use the overtime pay calculator for your exact hours.

What a raise does to $18 an hour

RaiseNew hourly rateNew yearly payExtra per year
3%$18.54$38,563+$1,123
5%$18.90$39,312+$1,872
10%$19.80$41,184+$3,744

See any raise on any salary with the salary increase calculator.

Before and after tax

All figures on this page are gross pay, before income tax, social security and other deductions. Your take-home pay depends on where you live, your filing status and your benefits, so it will be lower than these amounts.

Nearby hourly rates


Frequently asked questions

How much is $18 an hour per year?
$18 an hour is $37,440 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, before tax.
How much is $18 an hour per month?
$18 an hour is about $3,120.00 a month at 40 hours a week.
How much is $18 an hour every two weeks?
At 80 hours every two weeks, $18 an hour is $1,440.00 per paycheck before tax.
How much is $18 an hour part-time?
At 20 hours a week, $18 an hour is $360.00 a week, or $18,720 a year.